SMSC via OMA or OTA?

SMSC via OMA or OTA? SearchSearch

SMS & MMS Technical Forum » NowSMS Support - SMS Issues (Product Support Only) » Archive through March 09, 2004 » SMSC via OMA or OTA? « Previous || Next »
Author Message
DVDA
Unregistered guest
Posted on Wednesday, December 10, 2003 - 06:53 pm:   

hi,

is there any way to change the smsc via oma or ota?

thx for your help.

greetings

dvda
Bryce Norwood - NowSMS Support
Board Administrator
Username: Bryce

Post Number: 1363
Registered: 10-2002
Posted on Wednesday, December 10, 2003 - 07:05 pm:   

Hi dvda,

I assume that you're referring to the SMSC address that the phone contacts in order to send out SMS messages. That is not settable via either the Nokia/Ericsson or OMA OTAs.

The SMSC address is actually stored on the SIM.

I believe that the only way to change this OTA is with a SIM data download message, but you need the operator's security code to do this.

Take a look at the following message thread:

http://support.nowsms.com/discus/messages/1/884.html

Then take a look at the ETSI GSM 11.11 specification.

This is not my area of expertise, but section 10.5.6 of that spec documents the structure of the SIM file that includes the SMSC address.

Good luck, and I'd be interested to hear if you make any progress on this.

-bn

Login Login / Register Logout Logout Search Last 30 Days Topics Topics