A question!

A question! SearchSearch

SMS & MMS Technical Forum » NowSMS Support - SMS Issues (Product Support Only) » Archive through March 09, 2004 » A question! « Previous || Next »
Author Message
kevin
New member
Username: Kevin

Post Number: 7
Registered: 10-2003
Posted on Wednesday, December 10, 2003 - 10:53 am:   

Hi,
I have a question, please help me to resolve it.
In section 6.3.3.6 in wsp_230_spec, S-MethodInvoke.req include Client Transaction Id,Method,Request URI,Request Headers,Request Body,More Data.

But in section 8.2.3.1 , GET PDU format include URILen,URI,URI.

I find that some in s-MethodInvoke.req is mandatory, but it hasn't been use in PDU format.

push message is also similar to them.

could you tell me what is the difference between them? thank you very much!
Bryce Norwood - NowSMS Support
Board Administrator
Username: Bryce

Post Number: 1351
Registered: 10-2002
Posted on Wednesday, December 10, 2003 - 12:22 pm:   

In the future, can you please post this type of question in either the WAP Technical Discussions or MMS Technical Discussion topics within this forum.

I'm not sure that I 100% understand the question, but everything in Section 6.3.3 is abstract. It might help with understanding transaction flow, but it doesn't have the actual PDU formats.

Section 8.2 contains all of the actual PDU formats.

Login Login / Register Logout Logout Search Last 30 Days Topics Topics